Support local news in Alameda. Give Now!

Primary Post Election Results Update #4

Once again on Wednesday afternoon at 4:44 p.m., the Alameda County ROV posted another election tally; this one is their fourth unofficial Post-Election update. This count includes nearly another 40,000 of the estimated 95,238 ballots remaining to be counted, leaving a little more than 55,000 ballots to count in a future report. Final results will be certified by April 12, 2024.

Alameda Post - Alameda County Registrar of Voters Post-Election Update #4 March 13, 2024

Overall voter turnout for the county for the Primary Election looks to be about 275,000, or about 29% of the county’s 939,274 registered voters, showing a lack of urgency and/or interest in most of the contests.

In Alameda, 17,493 votes have been cast in the Measure E race, or 34% of voters registered in the city. Votes tallied in favor of the measure are nearly 9% above the threshold for voter approval and seems sure to pass.



Statewide, Measure 1 is much too close to call. With more than 900,000 ballots yet to be counted as of 4:29 p.m. today, votes counted for the measure are neck and neck: 3,231,352—or 50.1%—Yes votes have been counted along with 3,221,050 No votes, a difference of just over 10,300 votes of the 6,452,402 counted.

Dr. Jennifer Tran (D) still trails Lateefah Simon (D) in the race for U.S. Representative, 12th Congressional District. However, she looks like the choice to advance to November’s general election, ahead of Alameda Vice Mayor, Tony Daysog, who is 3,500 votes behind her. In the race for 18th District State Assembly, André Sanford (I/NPP) has moved into second place behind incumbent Mia Bonta (D), and leads Mindy Pechenuk (R) by just 12 votes. And in the State Senate District 7 contest, Jovanka Beckles (D) has increased her lead over Dan Kalb (D) to over 1000 votes, and may be on her way to the General Election to face Jesse Arreguìn (D).

Latest Tallies

U.S Congress District 12

CandidateVotesPercentage
Simon ✓61,75353.1%
Tran ✓16,73515.2%
Daysog13,26612.7%
Slauson7,3137.01%
Kaplan5,0204.61%
Wilson2,9842.77%
Sikder2,0311.82%
Nuerge1,8061.71%
Todd1,1511.07%
Total112,059
Last Updated: Wed., March 13, 2024; 4:44 p.m. 178 of 178 Precincts Reported. Two will advance to the November election.

California State Assembly District 18

ContestVotesPercentage
Bonta ✓53,17084.67%
Sandford3,3115.27%
Pechenuk3,2995.25%
Kenney3,0194.81%
Total62,799
Last Updated: Wed., March 13, 2024; 4:44 p.m. 110 of 110 Precincts Reported. Two will advance to the November election.

California State Senate District 7

ContestVotesPercentage
Arreguín ✓44,27432.6%
Beckles22,02516.2%
Kalb20,94615.4%
Lybarger19,39214.3%
Swanson15,44511.4%
Solnordal13,56110%
Total135,643
Last Updated: Tue., March 13, 2024; 4:29 p.m. Results sourced from electionresults.sos.ca.gov/ and include tallies for all counties in the district. 154 of 154 Precincts Reported. Two will advance to the November election.

Alameda County Judge of the Superior Court, Office 5

CandidateVotesPercentage
Wiley ✓145,664100%
Total145,664100%
Last Updated: Wed., March 13, 2024; 4:44 p.m. 178 of 178 Precincts Reported. 

Alameda County Judge of the Superior Court, Office 12

CandidateVotesPercentage
Fickes ✓96,41355.52%
Johnson77,23944.48%
Total173,652100%
Last Updated: Wed., March 13, 2024; 4:44 p.m. 562 of 562 Precincts Reported.

Alameda County Board of Education Governing Board Member, Trustee Area 2

CandidateVotesPercentage
Lewis5,04020.33%
Normand ✓19,75079.67%
Total22,024100%
Last Updated: Wed., March 13, 2024; 4:44 p.m. 55 of 55 Precincts Reported.

Democratic Central Committee

CandidateVotesPercentage
Taylor ✓16,2576.01 %
Price * 15,1395.60 %
Tam * 13,3264.93 %
Alvarado ✓11,6894.32 %
Logan ✓11,6014.29 %
Brown11,0394.08 %
Bocanegra *10,6933.95 %
Geist10,2423.79 %
Groce9,8763.65 %
Ferran9,5583.53 %
Egerman9,3983.47 %
Chagolla9,2883.43 %
Tchoukleva9,2543.42 %
Lowe9,2383.41 %
Childress9,2203.41 %
Jensen9,1033.36 %
Jeffries9,0603.35 %
Chen9,0263.34 %
Roberts *8,3773.10 %
Fleisher8,2303.04 %
Priforce8,0342.97 %
Dugar *8,0232.97 %
Grashton7,9192.93 %
Bowling7,8682.91 %
Abuyen7,7152.85 %
Merriouns7,6412.82 %
Turner6,9812.58 %
Juarez6,7812.51 %
Total270,576
Last Updated: Wed., March 13, 2024; 4:44 p.m. 110 of 110 Precincts Reported. * – Incumbent. Choose Ten.

Alameda County Measure A

ChoiceVotesPercentage
Yes ✓121,28159.77%
No81,63940.23%
Total202,920100%
Last Updated: Wed., March 13, 2024; 4:44 p.m. 562 of 562 Precincts Reported. 50%+1 to pass.

Alameda County Measure B

ChoiceVotesPercentage
Yes ✓131,37964.67%
No71,76935.33%
Total203,148100%
Last Updated: Wed., March 13, 2024; 4:44 p.m. 562 of 562 Precincts Reported. 50%+1 to pass.

Alameda Unified School District Measure E

ChoiceVotesPercentage
Yes ✓13,23375.65%
No4,26024.35%
Total17,493100%
Last Updated: Wed., March 13, 2024; 4:44 p.m. 14 of 14 Precincts Reported. 2/3 to pass.

Adam Gillitt is the Publisher of the Alameda Post. Reach him at [email protected]. His writing is collected at AlamedaPost.com/Adam-Gillitt.

KQED Curated Content

Support our mission to provide trustworthy news and information for Alameda every day.

Thanks for reading the

Nonprofit news isn’t free.

Will you take a moment to support Alameda’s only local news source?