Support local news in Alameda. Give Now!

Alameda County ROV Releases Post-Election Update #2

The ROV posted Unofficial Post Election Update #2 at 5:03 p.m. on Friday, March 8, adding many more vote by mail ballots for the County to the count. So far 132,476 or 14.10 % of 939,274 registered voters in Alameda County have had their ballots counted. The City of Alameda is outpacing the county’s engagement: 12,112 ballots have been counted for Alameda Unified School District’s Measure E, 23.68% of the 51,140 voters registered in the city.

Alameda Post - Alameda County Registrar of Voters Post-Election Update #2

With this latest count, Measure E looks certain to be approved by voters. Currently the Yes vote tally stands at 74.13%, almost 7.5% over the threshold required for approval. In other local races of note, it is looking more likely that challenging Lateefah Simon, who holds almost half the current votes for US Congress District 12 will be facing Alameda resident Dr. Jennifer Tran, with 15.74% in November. Alameda Vice-Mayor Tony Daysog is still in the running, about 1,500 votes behind in third. All three are Democrats.

Mia Bonta, Democrat, looks likely to face returning Republican challenger Mindy Pechenuk in the General election for State Assembly District 18, but two other candidates trail by 150 and 180 votes respectively. Jesse Arreguín continues to hold more than a third of the vote in the race to replace Nancy Skinner as State Senator for Distrtict 7, with Dan Kalb, his likely November competition in second place currently.



Terry Wiley ran unopposed for Alameda County Judge of the Superior Court, Office 5, and Mark Fickes holds a nearly 13-point lead over Michael P. Johnson for Office 12. And Alameda County Board of Education Governing Board Member, Trustee Area 2, Angela Normand recieved more than triple the votes of competitor John Lewis.

Both Alameda County Measures are on their way to being approved by voters. Measure A leads by nearly 20 points in the latest count, and Measure B is up by 30 points.

The order of most Democratic Central Committee candidates has shuffled with each tally. Loren Taylor, Pamela Price, and Austin Tam have consistently held the top spots, and, with this tally, Mayra Alvarado, Warren Logan, Rowena Brown, Tracey Jensen, Laura Leigh Geist, Stewart Chen, and Hannah Groce round out the ten leaders to be elected to the committee. Of the ten, only Price and Tam are current members. All of the candidate slates are represented among these ten.

Tallies

U.S Congress District 12

CandidateVotesPercentage
Simon ✓33,24149.71%
Tran10,52815.74%
Daysog9,11213.63%
Slauson5,2597.86%
Kaplan3,3044.94%
Wilson2,0283.03%
Nuerge1,3051.95%
Sikder1,2981.94%
Todd7951.19%
Total66,870
Last Updated: Friday, March 08, 2024; 5:03 PM. 178 of 178 Precincts Reported. Two will advance to the November election.

California State Assembly District 18

ContestVotesPercentage
Bonta ✓30,70082.23%
Pechenuk2,3876.39%
Kenney2,1355.72%
Sandford2,1125.66%
Total37,334
Last Updated: Friday, March 08, 2024; 5:03 PM. 110 of 110 Precincts Reported. Two will advance to the November election.

California State Senate District 7

ContestVotesPercentage
Arreguín ✓22,01834.42%
Kalb10,41416.28%
Lybarger8,67713.57%
Swanson8,59913.44%
Beckles8,54013.35%
Solnordal5,7168.94%
Total63,964
Last Updated: Friday, March 08, 2024; 5:03 PM. 154 of 154 Precincts Reported. Two will advance to the November election.

Alameda County Judge of the Superior Court, Office 5

CandidateVotesPercentage
Wiley ✓84,626100%
Total84,626100%
Last Updated: Friday, March 08, 2024; 5:03 PM. 178 of 178 Precincts Reported. Two will advance to the November election.

Alameda County Judge of the Superior Court, Office 12

CandidateVotesPercentage
Fickes ✓55,99456.41%
Johnson43,26143.59%
Total99,255100%
Last Updated: Friday, March 08, 2024; 5:03 PM. 562 of 562 Precincts Reported.

Alameda County Board of Education Governing Board Member, Trustee Area 2

CandidateVotesPercentage
Lewis3,433>22.30%
Normand ✓11,96577.70%
Total15,398100%
Last Updated: Friday, March 08, 2024; 5:03 PM. 55 of 55 Precincts Reported.

Democratic Central Committee

CandidateVotesPercentage
Taylor5,9266.10%
* Price5,3915.54%
* Tam5,0635.21%
Alvarado4,3134.44%
Logan4,1764.30%
Brown4,1324.25%
Jensen4,0304.14%
Geist3,9834.10%
Chen3,8663.98%
Groce3,5923.69%
* Bocanegra3,5923.69%
Ferran3,4283.53%
Chagolla3,3253.42%
Childress3,2213.31%
Egerman3,2023.29%
Lowe3,1933.28%
Tchouklieva3,1363.23%
* Dugar3,1133.20%
Grashton2,9783.06%
Jeffries2,9373.02%
Fleisher2,8892.97%
* Roberts2,7722.85%
Bowling2,7482.83%
Abuyen2,6122.69%
Juarez2,5422.61%
Priforce2,5272.60%
Merriouns2,4222.49%
Turner2,1172.18%
Last Updated: Friday, March 08, 2024; 5:03 PM. 110 of 110 Precincts Reported. * – Incumbent. Choose Ten.

Alameda County Measure A

ChoiceVotesPercentage
Yes ✓68,69159.49%
No46,76640.51%
Total115,457100%
Last Updated: Friday, March 08, 2024; 5:03 PM. 562 of 562 Precincts Reported. 50%+1 to pass.

Alameda County Measure B

ChoiceVotesPercentage
Yes ✓74,81764.95%
No40,36635.05%
Total115,183100%
Last Updated: Friday, March 08, 2024; 5:03 PM. 562 of 562 Precincts Reported. 50%+1 to pass.

Alameda Unified School District Measure E

ChoiceVotesPercentage
Yes8,97974.13%
No3,13325.87%
Total12,112100%
Last Updated: Friday, March 08, 2024; 5:03 PM. 14 of 14 Precincts Reported. 2/3 to pass.

Adam Gillitt is the Publisher of the Alameda Post. Reach him at [email protected]. His writing is collected at AlamedaPost.com/Adam-Gillitt.

KQED Curated Content

Support our mission to provide trustworthy news and information for Alameda every day.

Thanks for reading the

Nonprofit news isn’t free.

Will you take a moment to support Alameda’s only local news source?