Support local news in Alameda. Give Now!

Post-Election Update #3 – Updated

Updated with numbers for State Senate District 7 from Contra Costa County

On Monday afternoon, the Alameda County ROV posted their third unofficial Post-Election update at 4:44 p.m. Although the remaining number of ballots is unclear, this tally includes results from 194,902 voters in the county, or 20.75% of registered voters. In Alameda, 16,593 votes have been cast in the Measure E race, or almost one-third of voters registered in the city.

Alameda Post - Alameda County Registrar of Voters Post-Election Update #3

This latest batch of numbers doesn’t include many changes in to the leaders of any races, nor does it resolve any of the outstanding races for runners-up. In statewide contests, the outcome of California Measure 1 is still too close to call. AP numbers currently show the race at 50.4% in favor with an estimated 74% of votes counted.

Outcomes of other contests have still not been called, including whom Lateefah Simon will face for the US House or Mia Bonta’s challenger for State Assembly. When factoring in votes tallied from both Alameda and Contra Costa Counties—District 7’s boundaries lie within both—the second place finisher behind Jesse Arreguín for State Senate is now AC Transit Director Jovanka Beckles, who surged ahead to take a 200-vote lead over Dan Kalb in the latest count. The top two finishers in each of these races will advance to face off in the November election. All of them are Democrats. Editor’s note: Updated March 12, 1:30 p.m. to include CA Secretary of State data instead of only Alameda County ROV data.



We will post the next batch of numbers when they become available.

Tallies

U.S Congress District 12

CandidateVotesPercentage
Simon ✓49,24953.1%
Tran14,09515.2%
Daysog11,77712.7%
Slauson6,5017.01%
Kaplan4,2764.61%
Wilson2,5732.77%
Sikder1,6921.82%
Nuerge1,5901.71%
Todd9881.07%
Total92,741
Last Updated: Monday, March 11, 2024; 4:44 p.m. 178 of 178 Precincts Reported. Two will advance to the November election.

California State Assembly District 18

ContestVotesPercentage
Bonta ✓43,71783.8%
Pechenuk2,9695.69%
Sandford2,8205.41%
Kenney2,6615.1%
Total52,167
Last Updated: Monday, March 11, 2024; 4:44 p.m. 110 of 110 Precincts Reported. Two will advance to the November election.

California State Senate District 7

ContestVotesPercentage
Arreguín ✓41,20333.0%
Beckles19,69115.8%
Kalb19,48115.6%
Lybarger17,71414.2%
Swanson14,59811.7%
Solnordal12,2639.8%
Total124,950
Last Updated: Tue., March 12, 2024; 9:28 p.m. Results sourced from electionresults.sos.ca.gov/. 154 of 154 Precincts Reported. Two will advance to the November election.

Alameda County Judge of the Superior Court, Office 5

CandidateVotesPercentage
Wiley ✓122,198100%
Total122,198100%
Last Updated: Monday, March 11, 2024; 4:44 p.m. 178 of 178 Precincts Reported. 

Alameda County Judge of the Superior Court, Office 12

CandidateVotesPercentage
Fickes ✓80,53355.64%
Johnson64,20244.36%
Total144,735100%
Last Updated: Monday, March 11, 2024; 4:44 p.m. 562 of 562 Precincts Reported.

Alameda County Board of Education Governing Board Member, Trustee Area 2

CandidateVotesPercentage
Lewis4,52620.55%
Normand ✓17,49879.45%
Total22,024100%
Last Updated: Monday, March 11, 2024; 4:44 p.m. 55 of 55 Precincts Reported.

Democratic Central Committee

CandidateVotesPercentage
Taylor13,3025.98%
* Price12,2215.50%
* Tam11,0424.97%
Alvarado9,7934.41%
Logan9,4894.27%
Brown9,1144.10%
* Bocanegra8,5943.87%
Geist8,5013.82%
Groce8,3083.74%
Jensen8,1363.66%
Chen7,9423.57%
Ferran7,8293.52%
Chagolla7,7183.47%
Egerman7,5713.41%
Childress7,5333.39%
Lowe7,4613.36%
Tchouklieva7,3863.32%
Jeffries7,1343.21%
* Roberts6,7323.03%
* Dugar6,6733.00%
Grashton6,6633.00%
Fleisher6,6312.98%
Bowling6,5802.96%
Abuyen6,3642.86%
Priforce6,3292.85%
Merriouns6,0372.72%
Juarez5,7772.60%
Turner5,4112.43%
Total222,271100.00%
Last Updated: Monday, March 11, 2024; 4:44 p.m. 110 of 110 Precincts Reported. * – Incumbent. Choose Ten.

Alameda County Measure A

ChoiceVotesPercentage
Yes ✓100,37759.44%
No68,48840.51%
Total168,865100%
Last Updated: Monday, March 11, 2024; 4:44 p.m. 562 of 562 Precincts Reported. 50%+1 to pass.

Alameda County Measure B

ChoiceVotesPercentage
Yes ✓108,96964.53%
No59,89435.47%
Total168,863100%
Last Updated: Monday, March 11, 2024; 4:44 p.m. 562 of 562 Precincts Reported. 50%+1 to pass.

Alameda Unified School District Measure E

ChoiceVotesPercentage
Yes ✓12,51974.13%
No4,07425.87%
Total16,593100%
Last Updated: Monday, March 11, 2024; 4:44 p.m. 14 of 14 Precincts Reported. 2/3 to pass.

Adam Gillitt is the Publisher of the Alameda Post. Reach him at [email protected]. His writing is collected at AlamedaPost.com/Adam-Gillitt.

KQED Curated Content

Support our mission to provide trustworthy news and information for Alameda every day.

Thanks for reading the

Nonprofit news isn’t free.

Will you take a moment to support Alameda’s only local news source?