Support local news in Alameda. Give Now!

January APD Crime Statistics Show Reductions

The Alameda Police Department (APD) released their monthly statistics for January 2024, showing decreases in almost every major area from the previous month. Reports of vehicle theft, a problem that has plagued the city recently, declined by 15%, and reports of vehicle collisions dropped by more than 25%. Catalytic converter theft and recovered stolen vehicles declined a slight amount. APD officers issued 136 traffic citations and 115 warnings during the month.

Alameda Post - a bar graph comparing arrests, collisions, auto thefts, recovered stolen vehicles, robberies, catalytic converter thefts, and assaults from August 2023 to January 2024

Arrests by the department increased by 23.5%, to 84, and while 40 fewer reports were taken during the month—a 5% change—there was a slight uptick in calls for service. Reports of both robberies and assaults declined slightly from December as well.

The City and APD make these and other statistics available on the Alameda Crime Activity page of the City of Alameda website.



January 2024 APD Crime Statistics

Aug. 23Sep. 23Oct. 23Nov. 23Dec. 23Jan. 24Change Dec. – Jan.Difference
Arrests5170906768841623.53%
Collisions655364486548-17-26.15%
Auto Thefts139127137118135114-21-15.56%
Recovered Stolen Vehicles12110515399112109-3-2.68%
Robberies916131075-2-28.57%
Catalytic Converter Thefts26101665-1-16.67%
Assaults8663109-1-10.00%
Calls for Service6,3345,6515,5445,1165,2735,301280.53%
Reports Taken705720789682774734-40-5.17%

Alameda Post - a graph of auto thefts, recovered stolen vehicles, and catalytic converter thefts from August 2023 to January 2024

Noteworthy calls to APD

Vehicle and Pedestrian Collision – On January 9, officers responded to the intersection of Eighth Street and Central Avenue for a collision between a vehicle and a pedestrian. Preliminary investigations suggest that, when the collision occurred, the pedestrian crossed the street in a crosswalk while the ‘do not walk’ signal was active and the motorist entered the intersection on a green turn signal. The pedestrian sustained minor injuries and was taken to a local hospital for further medical evaluation.

Assault with a Deadly Weapon – On the evening of January 17, officers responded to the 300 block of Stardust Place for a report of an altercation. When officers arrived, they discovered one victim with a stab wound. The victim was transported to a local hospital with non-life-threatening injuries and the suspect was taken into custody at the scene.

Vehicle and Pedestrian Collision – On the morning of January 19, officers responded to Island Drive and Garden Road for a collision between a vehicle and a pedestrian. The investigation revealed the pedestrian was crossing the street with the right-of-way and was struck by the motorist attempting to merge into traffic. The pedestrian declined medical attention.

Armed Robbery – Around midday on January 24, officers responded to the South Shore Shopping Center. A store’s loss prevention officer attempted to prevent a theft when a firearm was brandished. Three days later, an APD patrol officer spotted the suspect and took them into custody.

Burglary – On the morning of January 29, officers responded to the 600 block of West Ranger Avenue for a burglary report. Officers located the two suspects who had forcibly entered the property and took them both into custody.

Investigation Update – On December 12, 2023, officers responded to a report of an armed robbery on the 1700 block of Webster Street. The victims were approached by multiple individuals demanding the victim’s property. Officers determined that three suspects were involved in the incident and all three suspects have subsequently been taken into custody.

Alameda Post - a map of Alameda subdivided into sections
The APD’s beat map of Alameda. Image APD / Facebook.

2024 community beat meeting schedule

The APD also published their schedule of upcoming community beat meetings, where they meet with the public to discuss safety and policing issues. This map shows how the city is broken down into three zones with twelve beats total. Each beat has two meetings scheduled for the upcoming year except for Beat 22, which will meet only once more this year.

Beat(s)DateTimeLocation
31 / 32Tue. March 56 p.m.Alameda Main Library, 1550 Oak St.
33 / 34Tue. March 266 p.m.Bay Farm Community Center, 3195 Mecartney Rd.
13 / 14Tue. April 95 p.m.West End Library, 788 Santa Clara Ave.
11 / 12Thu. April 185 p.m.850 W. Midway Ave.
21Tue. April 236 p.m.Mastick Senior Center, 1155 Santa Clara Ave.
31 / 32Tue. September 36 p.m.Alameda Main Library, 1550 Oak St.
33 / 34Tue. September 246 p.m.Bay Farm Community Center, 3195 Mecartney Rd.
13 / 14Tue. October 155 p.m.West End Library, 788 Santa Clara Ave.
21 / 22Tue. October 226 p.m.Mastick Senior Center, 1155 Santa Clara Ave.
11 / 12Thu. October 245 p.m.850 W. Midway Ave.
23 / 24Tue. October 296 p.m.South Shore Shopping Center, Suite #805

Adam Gillitt is the Publisher of the Alameda Post. Reach him at [email protected]. His writing is collected at AlamedaPost.com/Adam-Gillitt.

KQED Curated Content

Support our mission to provide trustworthy news and information for Alameda every day.

Thanks for reading the

Nonprofit news isn’t free.

Will you take a moment to support Alameda’s only local news source?